Catagory B – Business

Category B for Business

Purpose of visit: To conduct business, attend conference, or to work.

  • Non-immigrant visas will not be issued for such purposes as tourism, seeking employment opportunities, looking for a school for teaching or studying purposes, etc.
  • The Consulate will consider the application on a case-by-case basis and may ask for additional documents.

Validity of visa: The validity of visa is three months for a single-entry (permit to stay up to 90 days in Thailand unless extension is granted by Thai Immigration) or one year for a multiple-entry (for each entry permit to stay up to 90 days in Thailand unless extension is granted by Thai Immigration).  For example, with a single-entry visa you have three months to enter Thailand from when the visa is issued.  For a one-year multiple-entry visa you have up to one year to enter Thailand as often as you require.  Each entry on a Non-Immigrant visa is up to 90 days (except for Non-Immigrant O-A visas) unless and extension is granted by Thai Immigration.  Not all Non-Immigrant visas can be issued for one-year multiple-entry.  For example, the multiple-entry visa cannot be issued for volunteering with an non-governmental organization (NGO) or employment as a teacher of K-12 students.

Period of stay: Travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days per entry.  Extension of stay may be granted by applying for an extension through the Thai Immigration Bureau.  For information on extending the permitted stay, please visit their web site at http://www.immigration.go.th/ or download the Thai Immigration Form TM7 for Visa Extension.

Fee: $65 for a single-entry , $175 for a multiple-entry – Before requesting a multiple-entry visa please contact the Visa Section of your nearest Thai Embassy.

Note:

  • One-year multiple-entry visas cannot be issued for all types of Non-Immigrant visas including Non O (for volunteering) and Non B (for employment).
  • Most employment-based Non-Immigrant Visas including teaching will be issued single-entry visas – multiple-entry visas will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

The fee must be paid in the form of MONEY ORDER or CASHIER’S CHECK only payable to “ROYAL THAI CONSULATE GENERAL”. Cash, Credit Card, Personal or company checks are NOT acceptable.

Required Documents for Application

  • Your actual Passport or Travel Document. (Passport or Travel Document must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page).
  • 1 copy of Passport or Travel Document (The page(s) shows your photo , name , date and place or birth and the expiration date of passport)
  • 1 application form |Download HERE| (completed and signed by the applicant. Parents can sign for a minor).
  • 2 photos (Passport photo, 2” x 2”, color, front-view, taken within 6 months, and write your name and last name on the back of each photo).
  • 1 copy of U.S. green card or U.S. visa which permits applicant to reside legally in the U.S.
  • 1 copy of airline ticket (confirmed onward ticket showing flights into and out of Thailand. Either paper ticket or confirmed e-ticket is acceptable. An Itinerary  is NOT accepted. If applying for 2 entries, ticket must show 2 entries into Thailand.
  • 1 copy of applicant’s recent bank statement (must show a balance of at least $500 per person, $1,000 per family) If the applicant does not have his/her own bank statement, you will need to submit an Affidavit of Support with the bank statement of the person who owns the account and thus supports the applicant.  If using Online Bank Statement, it must show applicant’s name and balance.
  • The visa fee. The fee must be paid in the form of MONEY ORDER or CASHIER’S CHECK only payable to “ROYAL THAI CONSULATE GENERAL”. If an applicant wants to have their passport mailed back (rather than returning to pick it up), a self-addressed stamped envelope with sufficient postage (Recommend using USPS $18.30 Express mail or prepaid FedEx) must be included for the return of passport.

Additional Documentation by purpose of visit:

• For the purpose of conducting business and conference (Type “B”) [not including employment]

  • Along with the documentation above (Passport, photos, visa applications, copies of passport, airline tickets, etc.) please include:
  • An original letter of invitation on company letterhead from the business host in Thailand stating the objective of the visit to Thailand.
  • A letter from the company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand.
  • A copy of the host’s Thai Business Registration and Thai Business License which is issued by the Department of Commercial Registration and certified by the Department not less than 3 months
  • A copy of company’s profile of the business host in Thailand.
  • A copy of list of shareholders from the business host in Thailand.
  • Balance Sheet, Statement of Income Tax and Business Tax for the past 2 years.
  • Documentation showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand.

• For the purpose of employment (Type “B”)

  • Along with the documentation above (Passport, photos, visa applications, copies of passport, airline tickets, etc.) please include:
  • The approval letter from the Ministry Labour and Social Welfare. (The employer of the applicant must first apply for and receive the approval letter for the applicant’s employment through the Thai Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare or through the District Office or the Province Office. Once the approval letter has been granted, the applicant must attach this approval with his/her visa application)
  • An original letter of invitation on company letterhead from the business host in Thailand.
  • A copy of the host’s Thai Business Registration and Thai Business License which is issued by the Thai  Department of Commercial Registration and certified by the Department not less than 3 months from applications date.
  • A copy of the host company’s profile of business.
  • A copy of list of shareholders from the business host in Thailand.
  • Balance sheet, Statement of Income Tax and Business Tax for the past 2 years.
  • Employment contract indicating rationale for hiring the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualification.
  • A copy of details of business operation of business host in Thailand.
  • A copy of work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom).

For the purpose of employment (Type “B”) as a Teacher

  • Along with the documentation above (Passport, photos, visa applications, copies of passport, airline tickets, etc) please include:
  • Letter on school letterhead stating that the applicant has been hired for teaching.
  • Copy of the school’s registration in Thailand
  • If teaching K-12 students, the school will require that you obtain a police clearance from your local (USA) police department.  Please include a copy of the clearance letter (the original should be presented to the school in Thailand)
  • Visa fee is $65 (single-entry only) payable by cashiers check or money order made payable to “Royal Thai Consulate General”

 

Share

Comments are closed.